Privacy Policy

Specfurn Commercial Furniture Pty Ltd (QLD ABN 69 157 841 104, NSW ABN 42 119 834 605) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.specfurn.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Specfurn Commercial Furniture Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

  • Unit 2, 460 Bilsen Road, Geebung QLD 4034
  • sales@specfurn.com.au
  • 07 3268 4848

 

Terms and Conditions

GENERAL CLARIFICATIONS
• Allowance has been made for all works to be conducted during business hours, with excessively disruptive works, such as noisy demolition works, impact drilling or similar undertaken after hours

GENERAL EXCLUSIONS
• Contract specific or contract works insurance
• Fees payable to Building Management for access to site outside of business hours
• Provision for security guards to oversee works
• Site protection (by others)
• Design documentation or shop drawings
• Installation of soft-wiring (by Electrical Services Subcontractor)
• Supply or installation of additional or replacement parts or make good works required to existing FFE • Supply or installation of FFE not detailed within this submission
• Works associated with Fixed Joinery items
• Split deliveries or installations, unless otherwise noted

CONDITIONS OF SALE
This quote constitutes an offer by Specfurn Commercial Furniture Pty Ltd (“Specfurn”) to the buying party named on page 1 of this quote (“the purchaser”) for the sale of the products itemised above (“Products”). The offer made in this quote by us is subject to the terms and conditions below. The purchaser may accept this offer by providing Specfurn with an official purchase order citing the quotation number above or other written confirmation citing the quotation number above. By accepting this offer you accept Specfurn’s terms and conditions below.

TERM: If the purchaser has not accepted this quotation within 30 days from the date of issue, this quotation will expire and will be null and void unless extended in writing.

PAYMENT: Payment terms for this quotation are 30% deposit upon receipt of acceptance, which is due and payable prior to the commencement of production and all associated lead-times; and full and final payment, which is due within 14 days from date of practical completion, unless otherwise agreed in writing.

PRICING: All prices in this quotation are exclusive of applicable duties (including GST). Payments made by credit card may incur a credit card fee applicable to that card’s vendor and is payable by the purchaser. This fee is not shown in this quotation. Specfurn reserves the right to vary the pricing in this quotation if the purchaser alters the product specifications in any way or where delivery is quoted, the site is not clear, easily accessible or ready to receive the products on the delivery date. No site/building inductions, partial deliveries or storage costs have been allowed for unless otherwise stated within this quotation.

DELIVERY: Delivery dates in respect of the products will be set by Specfurn on Specfurn’s receipt from you of an official purchase order or other written confirmation accepting of this quote. Specfurn makes no guarantees in respect of delivery dates in respect of this quote and such dates are subject to change by Specfurn without notice. Unless otherwise stated in this quote, delivery of the products is ‘ex works’ (Unit 2, 460 Bilsen Road, Geebung QLD). Carriage of any products elsewhere will incur a separate charge and be subject to a separate agreement between the purchaser and Specfurn.

RETURNS: Damages or defective goods which are not in accordance with the purchaser’s order may be returned to Specfurn within 7 days of delivery. A credit or replacement item will be arranged at Specfurn’s sole discretion for the goods returned. Specfurn will not accept returned goods which have been specially designed, altered, made or produced as per the purchaser’s order. Goods of this nature must be paid as per the agreed trading terms.

TITLE: Title to any products passes from Specfurn to the purchaser on payment of all amounts owing to Specfurn in respect of this quote. Until that time, title in any products remains with Specfurn. While title to any products remains with Specfurn, the purchaser acknowledge that the purchaser has no right or claim to any interest in such products; must not create or allow to be created or claim over such products; and must not create any absolute or defensible interest in such products in relation to any third party except as expressly authorised in writing by Specfurn.

WARRANTY: Specfurn will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the purchaser has the benefit of any warranty given by the manufacturer or importer of the products. The Trade Practices Act 1974, the Fair Trading Act 1987 and similar legislation in force in other Australian states and territories imply certain terms, conditions and warranties (“prescribed terms”) into contracts for the supply of certain goods and services. Some prescribed terms permit a supplier to limit its liability for a breach of the prescribed terms. Except as provided by the relevant legislation (but only to the extent that a prescribed term applies to the supply of the products), Specfurn’s liability in respect of a breach of a prescribed term relating to the products or any part of the products is limited (at Specfurn’s option) to the replacement or repair of the product(s) or part thereof, or payment of the cost of repairing or replacing the product(s) or any part of the product(s).

INSURANCE: Risk in any products passes from Specfurn to the purchaser on the actual or constructive delivery of such products to the purchaser or to any of the purchaser’s agents, representatives, subcontractors or freight subcontractors, and the purchaser is responsible for insurance in respect of such products from that time.